Lifestyle Brands & UR1 International Photo Frames and Photo Albums

Region:
pinterest
facebook
       Lifestyle Brands International Privacy Policy

This privacy Statement sets out Lifestyle Brands International Pty Ltd’s (ABN 81164167748) policy with respect to the way in which we obtain, use and disclose information about you, including through our website at www.ur1.com. Lifestyle Brands International Pty Ltd adopts and is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”).
Lifestyle Brands International also trades as “Lifestyle Brands International”, “Lifestyle Brands”, “Lifestyle Brands Int”,“Out of the Box”, “UR1 International” and “UR1”.
We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of Personal Information. We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all Personal Information that is collected by us.
By continuing to request our goods and services, you consent to the practices described in this Statement. You can also consent by visiting our website and participating in an on-line inquiry. Collection of Your Personal Information after 21 December 2001. For the purposes of this Statement “Personal Information” is information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. The types of information generally collected by Lifestyle Brands International Pty Ltd include your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address. Personal Information may also be collected when you provide business cards or other documentation to us containing such Personal Information. Personal information also includes information we collect in the course of you applying for a credit account with us, including personal information obtained or collected whilst carrying out functions like the trade reference checks and the like. Personal information also includes information we collect in the course of acting for you and the communication between you and us. Any such personal information is collected with respect to, and incidental to, the goods and services that we provide at your request.
Through our website, we can only obtain such information if you send an e-mail message and complete an on-line inquiry. When you look at our website, we may make a record of your visit. The following information may be logged for statistical purposes: -
• Your Internet Protocol (IP) address
• The date and time of your visit to the site
• The pages you have accessed and documents downloaded
• The type of browser you are using
• Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Any Personal Information that we collect will be used and disclosed by us so that we can carry out trade reference checks and the like, provide you with the services that you have requested or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions, including at any time selling our business.

In addition, where we reasonably determine it to be appropriate, we may add your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address to our database. The database may be used for ongoing marketing and educational purposes. If we elect to retain such Personal Information, you have our commitment to your privacy.

The type of marketing and educational activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to the range of the goods and services that we offer to you. If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we provide an “opt-out” procedure in each communication to you.

We do not and will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to any other company or organization, without your prior consent where that consent is required by law. You do, however, consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information of or incidental to a sale of our business to a third party or where we outsource duties, including database management to an external service provider for purposes of rendering the required services.

We have secured our website using industry standard technology. However, we cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the security of your Personal Information and we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the Internet.


Opt Out / Amend Procedure
In each e-mail or marketing newsletter that you receive from us, we will endeavour to attach simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event, you can opt out from receiving promotional material by e-mailing our Human Resources Manager at HRManager@ur1.com and asking to be removed from the mailing list. Alternatively, you can fax or mail a request asking for deletion.
Our contact details are set out below. There is no fee due to us for any such deletion.
If you wish to remove your name from our mailing list, please contact our Human Resources Manager by email HRManager@ur1.com

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Lifestyle Brands International using one of the methods detailed below.

Address: 215 Browns Road, Noble Park, VIC 3174
Phone: (03) 8793 0000
Fax: (03) 9701 1288
Email: ccare@ur1.com
Website: http://www.lifetsylebrandsinternational.com

Access to your Personal Information
Our Human Resources Manager will ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If you wish to view the Personal Information we hold about you, please send your request by e-mail to HRManager@ur1.com, or by mail or fax to the contact details at the end of this Statement. A fee may apply for such access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

If you wish to amend that information because it is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish your Personal Information to be deleted from our database, please e-mail HRManager@ur1.com

Please contact our HR Manager if any of your personal details change and we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the information is up-to-date.

Security
Lifestyle Brands International Pty Ltd uses all reasonable endeavours to secure any Personal Information that we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your Personal Information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user names and passwords.


Changes to the Statement
From time to time we may decide to amend or update this Statement. When this occurs, we will post any changes on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement so that you remain informed as to how Lifestyle Brands International Pty Ltd is protecting your Personal Information.
Lifestyle Brands International Pty Ltd welcomes your questions and comments regarding this statement. If you have any suggestions as to how we may improve our Privacy Statement, or if you are of the view we have not adhered to this Statement, please let us know at HRManager@ur1.com


Complaint
If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Human Resources Manager